Terms of Use

Thanks for your interest in Genfor Landscaping, SA de CV and our Website (hereinafter referred to as “Site”) at genforlandscaping.com.mx. Genfor Landscaping, SA de CV (“Genfor”, “us”, “our”, or “we”) provides the Site subject to the Terms of Use (“Terms”) and Privacy Policy.

Your use of this Site, including the content, information, or materials (together, “Materials”), available on or through this Site is governed by these Terms. By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to these Terms and our Privacy Policy.

We adhere to privacy laws of the United Mexican States (“Mexico”). You may contact the us at any time by email at: genfor.landscaping@gmail.com.

Materials

Please ensure that your own computer security is comprehensive and up to date. We accept no responsibility for malware, viruses, or other damaging and malicious software contained in the Materials or otherwise.

Third-party sites

You are encouraged to review the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of third-party sites you access. Any access to and use of third-party sites is at your own risk. We accept no responsibility for third-party sites available through this Site, via hyperlink or otherwise.

Ownership of copyright and trademarks

All content, graphics, logos, patents, photos, text, and other Materials on this Site may be protected by Mexico copyright, trademark, and other proprietary rights and laws. Neither intellectual property rights nor title are transferred or granted to you by access to our Site.

Limitation of liability

Except as specifically agreed to by Genfor in writing, we shall have no liability based upon your use of, or reliance upon, this Site or the Materials. Some jurisdictions limit our ability to disclaim liability. Regarding those jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the greatest extent permitted by applicable law.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Site is operated and controlled by Genfor in Mexico. If you believe that your personal data rights have been violated, you have the right to defend your rights. The relevant authority in Mexico is the “Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI)”.  

Except as otherwise agreed in writing by the applicable Genfor representatives, any disputes relating to these Terms shall be resolved exclusively in the courts located in Mexico City, Mexico.  

If any provision of these Terms and Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid, or unenforceable, such provision shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these Terms and Privacy Policy. Severed provisions will be replaced with a valid and enforceable provision as similar in intent as reasonably possible to the provision so severed and shall not cause the invalidity or unenforceability of the remainder of these Terms and Privacy Policy.

Modification of these Terms and Privacy Policy

Please check these Terms and Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We reserve the right to modify these Terms and Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Site after the posting of changes constitutes your binding acceptance.

Privacy Policy

Please note that unless otherwise defined in this policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms.

The legal basis by which we process your Personal Data

Our processing of your Personal Data is based:

  • in part, on our legitimate interests in protecting and promoting Genfor, building and maintaining relationships, and providing our products and services;
  • in part, to comply with the law, when certain information is necessary to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations;
  • in part, to send product or service offers according to your preferences;
  • in part, to receive product or service feedback from customers and ensure their satisfaction.

Information we collect

Genfor collects Personal Data in the course of its business activities. The Personal Data collected varies and may include information that you provide to us, such as your name, company, mailing and e-mail addresses, telephone and fax number, and background information required to apply for a job.

Genfor may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Site. The information we collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser and browsing information collected through cookies, clear gifs, pixels, web beacons, and other similar technologies on our Site. You can find more information at: allaboutcookies.org and youronlinechoices.com.

Your rights

If applicable, you can access, update, correct and/or request removal of your Personal Data from our records and request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data. Send an email to: genfor.landscaping@gmail.com, clearly indicating your request.

Data retention

Genfor retains Personal Data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship. We may also retain Personal Data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, to comply with our information management policies, and to use it for analysis or historical record-keeping. If you request that Genfor delete your Personal Data, we will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information.

Privacy in minors

We do not knowingly collect information from minors, nor do we target our Site or services to minors.

Security of data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of storage is completely secure. While we strive to use generally accepted standards of operational security and technology to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your Personal Data.

Contact Information

Any questions or concerns regarding these Terms and Privacy Policy should be sent to: genfor.landscaping@gmail.com.

Genfor Landscaping, SA de CV. All Rights Reserved.

Effective Date: January 28, 2020